. .

Program

Monday, 15 February

 

Morning Session
9.00-10.30 Senatssaal


Dominik Perler (Berlin, President of the ESEMP)
Welcome and Introduction
Mind in Nature: Two Conceptions in Early Modern Philosophy

11.00-12.30 Senatssaal

Catherine Wilson (Aberdeen): The Representationalist Paradigm in Early Modern Perceptual Theory: Sources, Problems, Solutions

Afternoon Session
14.30-18.00 Senatssaal

Colloquium 1: Perception and Imagination
Chair: Cees Leijenhorst, Nijmegen

14.30-15.15
Michael Edwards (Cambridge): Imagination and Nature in Late Aristotelianism
15.15-16.00
Sabrina Ebbersmeyer (München): The Role of Imagination in Descartes' Theory of the Passions
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15
Paolo Rubini (Berlin): "Non est intelligere absque phantasmate" - Naturalization of the Mind and Cognitive Role of the Imagination according to Pietro Pomponazzi
17.15-18.00
Juhana Lemetti (Helsinki): Active Sensory Imagination and Its Limits in Early Modern Naturalism

14.30-18.00 Room 2097
Colloquium 2: Volition and Freedom
Chair: Michael Hampe (Zürich)
14.30-15.15
Ursula Renz (Klagenfurt): Freiheit und Erkenntnis: Zum Problem des doxastischen Voluntarismus im klassischen Rationalismus
15.15-16.00
Norman Sieroka (Zürich): Wahrnehmung, Kontinuität und Wille bei Leibniz
 16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15
Stephan Schmid (Berlin): Freiheit und hypothetische Notwendigkeit bei Leibniz
17.15-18.00
Hans Peter Schütt (Karlsruhe): Humes Freiheiten
Evening Lecture - Monday, 15 February
18.30-20:00 Senatssaal
Udo Thiel (Graz): Bundles and Selves: Hume in Context

 


Tuesday, 16 February

Morning Session
9.00-10.30 Senatssaal Han van Ruler (Rotterdam): The Psychodynamics of the Pineal Gland: Descartes’ Dualism between Stoicism and Psychology
11.00-12.30 Senatssaal Susan James (Birkbeck): When does Truth Matter? The Politics of Spinoza's Philosophy
Afternoon Session
14.30-18.00 Senatssaal
Colloquium 3: Emotion and Action
Chair: Lena Halldenius (Malmö)
14.30-15.15 Susan James (London): Narrative as the Means to Freedom. Spinoza on the Uses of Imagination
15.15-16.00 Peter Myrdal (Uppsala): Leibniz on Pleasure in Activity
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15 Martina Reuter (Helsinki): The Force of Passions and the Imagination in Mary Wollstonecraft's Philosophy
17.15-18.00 Timothy O'Hagan (Norwich): Sense and Sensibility in Jean-Jacques Rousseau
 
14.30-18.00 Room 2097
Colloquium 4: Laws of Nature and Rules of Thought
Chair: Andreas Hüttemann (Münster)
14.30-15.15 Stefano di Bella (Pisa): Law and Miracle in a Leibnizian World
15.15-16.00 Maarten van Dyck (Gent): 'Nature's Inexorable and Immutable Ways' - The mechanical background of Galileo's laws of nature
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15 Oliver Scholz (Münster): 'Prendre pour cause ce qui n’est point cause' – Arnauld, Nicole und Pascal über Kausalaussagen und kausale Fehlschlüsse
17.15-18.00 Martin Schüle (Zürich): Die Verkörperung des Denkens – Hobbes’ „computational theory of mind“


Wednesday, 17 February

Morning Session
9.00-10.30 Senatssaal Jonathan Lowe (Durham): Language, Thought, and Meaning in Locke's Essay
11.00-12.30 Senatssaal Dennis DesChene (St. Louis): Substance and Organism
Afternoon Session
14.30-18.00 Senatssaal
Colloquium 5: Dysfunctional Minds
Chair: Sophie Roux (Grenoble)
14.30-15.15 Denis Kambouchner (Paris): Descartes et la physiologie de la folie: remarques sur un passage du Traité de l’Homme
15.15-16.00 Claire Crignon (Dijon): Ordre et désordres de l’esprit: l’approche médicale de Thomas Willis (1621-1675)
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15 Cédric Brun (Bordeaux): De l’imbécile à l’aveugle studieux, figures et usages d’esprits dysfonctionnels dans la philosophie de la connaissance de John Locke
17.15-18.00 Richard Glauser (Neuchâtel): Locke and the Problem of Weakness of the Will
 

14.30-18.00 Room 2097

Colloquium 6: Finite and Infinite Minds
Chair: James Hill (Praha)
14.30-15.15 Petr Glombicek (Olomouc): "Bona Mens Cartesiana"
15.15-16.00 Christian Barth (Berlin): Leibniz on Divine and Human Omniscience
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-17.15 Jiri Chotas (Praha): Hobbes on Finite and Infinite Minds
17.15-18.00 Gregor Kroupa (Ljubljana): Vast Oceans of Nature, Small Islands of Knowledge: Ordering infinite complexity in the Encyclopédie

Evening Lectures - Wednesday, 17 February
18.30-20.00 Senatssaal Michael Della Rocca (Yale): Naturalism and Violations of the Principle of Sufficient Reason (in Leibniz and Spinoza)
20.00-21.30 Senatssaal Daniel Garber (Princeton): Before Monads: How Leibniz Discovered Mind in Nature

 

 

For detailed information about the keynote lectures click here.

For detailed information about the colloquia papers click here.

 


Mind in Nature

Info

Mind in Nature
2nd Conference of the
European Society
for Early Modern Philosophie
15th - 17th February 2010

Location

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Unter den Linden 6
10099 Berlin
Senatssaal & Room 2097